Privacy Policy

Pre-Press Music Australia (PPMA®)

This web site (https://ppma.com.au or https://www.ppma.com.au) is administered by Pre-Press Music Australia. The following provides an overview of how your privacy is protected during and following your visit.

PPMA is a registered trade mark of Pre-Press Music Australia. (ABN: 46 909 151 090)

Pre-Press Music Australia is the registered business trading name of Ross Jeffrey Salomon, who conducts a small business as an Individual/Sole Trader. (referred to hereafter in the privacy policy as ‘Pre-Press Music Australia’, ‘PPMA®’, ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’).

Pre-Press Music Australia collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information in a limited number of ways. As a small business that does not trade in personal information for benefit, service or advantage, PPMA® is not required to comply with the Privacy Act, but, has, in good faith, voluntarily opted to comply with the Australian Privacy Principals contained within the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) under Section 6EA of the Act.

Purpose

The purpose of this privacy policy is to clearly outline the types, and circumstances, of personal information collected by us, and how we handle, use and disclose that personal information. It provides general information about how PPMA® manages your personal information. PPMA® collects personal information from you, in order to identify you and provide products, benefits and services to you.

Commitment

The protection of your privacy and confidentiality of your personal information is important to us. If you choose not to provide us with the information that we have requested, in most cases, we will be unable to provide the product, service or benefit you have applied for. Where this arises, we will advise you why.

Questions, comments and complaints

If you have any questions or comments regarding your privacy in relation to PPMA®, please email us by using the contact form on the Contact page of our website. If you believe that we have not fulfilled our obligations under the Privacy Act or you do not agree with a decision made by PPMA® in relation to the access or update of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us by writing to us at:

Pre-Press Music Australia
PO Box 2424
RUNCORN QLD 4113
AUSTRALIA

or email us using the email contact form on the Contact page of our website: www.ppma.com.au/contact

Once we have received your complaint, we will investigate and endeavour to respond to you within 21 days. If you are unhappy with the response from PPMA®, you can direct your complaint to the Federal Privacy Commissioner at:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001

Phone: 1300 363 992

Other methods to contact the OAIC can be obtained by visiting https://www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us

Changes to this privacy statement

This privacy statement was last updated on 11 May 2020. PPMA® regularly reviews this privacy statement and procedures to keep up to date with relevant legislative and operating requirements. As a result, we may update and change this privacy statement from time-to-time and these changes will be updated on our website. If you have a concern or query about this process and how it may affect you, please contact us using the email contact form on the Contact page of our website

 www.ppma.com.au/contact or write to us at our postal address:

Pre-Press Music Australia
PO Box 2424
RUNCORN QLD 4113
AUSTRALIA

Your consent and how we handle your personal information

By engaging with this website, you consent to PPMA® collecting, handling, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this privacy statement, as it may change from time-to-time, and as permitted by any law.

From time-to-time we may require your consent to collect, handle, use, and disclose your personal information in order to continue to provide you the products, services or benefits you have requested or you have already purchased. Your consent can be express or implied.

Express consent can be verbal or written, for example when you make an enquiry or purchase a product or service, you are giving express consent to share your information with other agencies or businesses whose services are required to deliver that product or service to you. For example, if you place an order, your name and address, email and telephone numbers may be disclosed to Australia Post or other couriers or printing businesses to deliver the products or written reply to you.

PPMA® conducts its ecommerce using a secure plugin from woocommerce.com but all credit and debit card payments are processed directly through a payment gateway provided by PayPal.  Woocommerce is part of the Automattic group of companies (automattic.com) and their Privacy Policy can be found at https://automattic.com/privacy/

The PayPal service is provided by PayPal Australia Pty Limited (ABN 93 111 195 389) which holds Australian Financial Services Licence number 304962. Their privacy policy can be found at https://www.paypal.com/au/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

Because all credit and debit card payments to PPMA® via the ppma.com.au website are made through PayPal, no credit card or debit card details are received or stored by PPMA®, and therefore cannot be passed on to any third parties by PPMA®. When you make a payment by credit or debit card via PayPal, you are giving that information directly to that company and not to PPMA®. Our website is secured by an externally validated TLS Certificate (the newer and more secure version of SSL) issued by RapidSSL, division of GeoTrust, which is a wholely owned subsidiary of Digicert to encrypt all personal information that you give us. This secures pages on our website so that all personal information you enter such as logins, credit card numbers, etc are sent encrypted with high level 256-bit encryption instead of plain text and cannot be intercepted or used by third parties. DigiCert’s privacy policy is located at https://www.digicert.com/digicert-privacy-policy/

Your implied consent is taken when PPMA® can reasonably conclude by some action you take, for example when you provide us with personal information that we have not specifically requested. However, we specifically request that you do not provide your credit or debit card details to PPMA® via email as that is not always a secure form of communication and PPMA will not accept responsibility for any loss you may incur from doing so. If you happen to accidentally send your credit card or debit card details via email to PPMA® and we become aware of it, we will immediately delete the email and will contact you to let you know what has happened. You will then be required to make your payment another way (eg. through the PayPal facility as redirected via our website checkout, or by electronic transfer to our bank account) in order to pay for your purchase (product or service), unless you decide to cancel the order for a product or products. Payment will still be required for a service that has already been provided, such as music typesetting or arranging in cases where such services would be applicable.

Keeping your information safe

PPMA® will not share your personal information with any third party apart from the types of businesses listed above in relation to your express or implied consent. Your personal information that may be kept on file by PPMA® is limited to your Title, First name, Last name, postal and delivery addresses, telephone numbers and email address. The database we use to store your personal information is protected by up-to-date Antivirus and Firewall software and can only be accessed by the staff of PPMA®. Currently, that is just one person. This privacy statement will be updated accordingly if that situation changes. PPMA® will keep your personal details on file for recording sales and enquiries history and may be used to contact you if we obtain information that we believe you need to know, such as a delay in delivery of products.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

PPMA® will destroy personal information if it is no longer needed for the purposes for which we collected it, or for the purposes of meeting legal and regulatory requirements. In such cases, PPMA® will properly dispose of all paper files, correspondence and any other hardcopy documents. Electronic records will be appropriately deleted from systems.

Collection of personal information via online resources

We may collect information from you when you engage with us through our online resources including, but not limited to websites and mobile applications ‘apps’ that are administered by PPMA® or Woocommerce.com or PayPal.

The types of personal information we may ask for include, but are not limited to:

  • server or IP addresses;
  • date and time of visit to our site;
  • pages visited;
  • documents downloaded;
  • the site you visited prior to visiting our website;
  • the browser that you are using to access our resources;
  • if you have visited our website before; or
  • tracking user preferences.

Some of the online resources of Woocommerce and PayPal use sessions and/or cookies. You may be unable to access some functions if these are disabled.

We use up-to-date security measures on our website to protect your personal information. Your credit information is safeguarded by security measures taken by PayPal. Such security measures include encryption of data. However, we cannot guarantee that any information transmitted via the internet by us, or yourself, is entirely secure. You use our website at your own risk, but we are committed to taking reasonable steps to secure your information.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture (of you have one) is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Some pages on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Sensitive information

PPMA® does not need to and will not ask you to provide sensitive information. Sensitive information as defined by law, includes any information about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, gender identity, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record or health information. Such information is not required by PPMA® for conducting business and will therefore not be requested, collected or stored. However, if you volunteer to provide information about your religious beliefs or affiliations, we may use that information to help us to market products that may be more appropriate to you, but only if you have opted in to our marketing list. Please see the section below on marketing for more details.

Third-party suppliers

PPMA® also uses third party providers. While we will only deal with reputable service providers, we recommend that you read the privacy statement of the third-party site if you are redirected.

How we collect your information

In most cases, we will only collect information from you directly, including written orders and enquiries, or when you contact us via telephone or an electronic means such as the Internet or email.

When you provide us with personal information of a third party

When you provide us with the personal information of a third- party (such as someone on whose behalf you are making an enquiry or placing an order), you warrant that you have notified that third-party that you will be providing their personal information to PPMA®, and the purpose for which it is provided.

When you provide us with the personal information of a third-party we will only use, handle or disclose that personal information for the purposes for which it was provided.

Using your information to provide you with requested products and services and disclosure of your information to third-parties including those overseas

We use the personal information we collect to provide services, benefits and products to you. In order to do this, we may need to disclose some of your personal information to other people or organisations. This may include, but is not limited to contractors, agents, our business partners or organisations that we have an alliance or arrangement with, such as Australia Post, various couriers and printers as some resources sold and distributed by PPMA® are only printed on demand.

From time to time, PPMA® may also promote products distributed by other businesses either in Australia or overseas. If you choose to place an order, or enquire on such products by following hyperlinks on our website, you will be redirected to the website of the publisher or distributor for that product or service and you should check to see that you are satisfied with the privacy policy of that business or entity before providing any of your personal information. Once you start interacting with their website, any information you provide is governed by the privacy policies of that business. Such businesses may provide PPMA® with a coupon or referral code that you can use to obtain a referral discount or claim a special offer, and such businesses may pay PPMA® a commission for such referrals. If you express an interest or place an order for such products that are distributed by businesses located outside Australia, you consent to PPMA® making these disclosures as we deem necessary to administer and supply the requested information and/or products to you. You acknowledge that overseas recipients are not required to comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 and you acknowledge that you are not able to enforce your rights under the Privacy Act 1988 if an overseas entity breaches that Act.

PPMA® may also need to disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient such Woocommerce in order to conduct business.

We may also use personal information for other purposes where you would reasonably expect us to and the purpose is related to the purpose of collection, or where otherwise permitted by law.

Other personal information that we collect from you may be disclosed to:

  • any entity to which we are required or authorised by or under law to disclose such information (for instance, law enforcement agencies and investigative agencies, courts, various other government bodies);
  • other third-parties that you have consented to

Using your information to market products and services to you

PPMA® administers ‘Opt-in’ marketing lists for various categories of products and services. These means that if you indicate to us either verbally or in writing that you would like to be included on our mailing list for marketing purposes, your title, name, email address and/or postal address may be used to let you know of products or services that may be of interest to you. For example, if you have opted in to our marketing list and you tell us that you are affiliated with the Catholic Church in some way, we may provide you with marketing material in relation to resources that have a Catholic Church application. For example, a mass setting that uses text from the Missal and is approved by the appropriate authorities within the Catholic Church.

If you do not wish to receive marketing contacts, you can contact us at any time and we will generally process your request within 21 days of receipt.

PPMA® will only store your personal information locally and with a backup securely held in the cloud. Only PPMA® and its proprietor has access to such information. If you give your personal information to other businesses such as ones that PPMA® may direct you to, PPMA® will not be held responsible for how those businesses store any personal information that you may give them.

Overseas organisations may be required to disclose information we share with them under a foreign law. In those instances, we will not be responsible for that disclosure.

Accessing your personal information

If you request it, we will provide you a summary of any personal information held about you in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988.

Any requests for information will be processed within a reasonable time frame (usually within 21 days). If the retrieval of information involves accessing archived information and will take longer than normal, we will endeavour to provide you with an estimated time frame.

Under some circumstances, we may refuse you access to personal information where denying access is required or authorised by law, for example if access would pose a threat to life or the health of anyone, where the request for access is regarded as frivolous or vexatious, or where information relates to anticipated or legal proceedings. If you are denied access to your information, we will explain why.

How we keep your information up to date

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date and we will correct this as soon as we know otherwise. You have the right to ask us to correct your information. If you learn that your information needs to be updated, you should contact us as soon as possible and we will process your request. Alternatively, if you have an account on this website, you can log in and update the information yourself.

End of PPMA Privacy Policy.