Privacy Policy

Pre-Press Music Australia

Our website address is: https://ppma.com.au or https://www.ppma.com.au

This web site is administered by Pre-Press Music Australia. The following provides an overview of how your privacy is protected during and following your visit.

PPMA is a registered trade mark of Pre-Press Music Australia. (ABN: 46 909 151 090)

Pre-Press Music Australia is the trading name of Ross Jeffrey Salomon, who conducts a small business as an Individual/Sole Trader. (referred to in this policy as ‘Pre-Press Music Australia’, ‘PPMA®’, ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’).

Pre-Press Music Australia (hereafter referred to as PPMA®) collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information in a limited number of ways. As a small business that does not trade in personal information for benefit, service or advantage, PPMA® is not required to comply with the Privacy Act, but, has, in good faith, voluntarily opted to comply with the Australian Privacy Principals contained within the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) under Section 6EA of the Act.

Purpose

The purpose of this privacy policy is to clearly outline the types, and circumstances, of personal information collected by us, and how we handle, use and disclose that personal information. It provides general information about how PPMA® manages your personal information. PPMA® collects personal information from you, in order to identify you and provide products, benefits and services to you.

Commitment

The protection of your privacy and confidentiality of your personal information is important to us. If you chose not to provide us with the information that we have requested, in most cases, we will be unable to provide the product, service or benefit you have applied for. Where this arises, we will advise you why.

Questions, comments and complaints

If you have any questions or comments regarding your privacy in relation to PPMA®, please email us by using the contact form on the Contact page of our website. If you believe that we have not fulfilled our obligations under the Privacy Act or you do not agree with a decision made by PPMA® in relation to the access or update of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us by writing to us at:

Pre-Press Music Australia
PO Box 2424
RUNCORN QLD 4113

or email us using the email contact form on the Contact page of our website: www.ppma.com.au/contact

Once we have received your complaint, we will investigate and endeavour to respond to you within 21 days. If you are unhappy with the response from PPMA®, you can direct your complaint to the Federal Privacy Commissioner at:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)
GPO Box 5218
SYDNEY NSW 2001

Phone: 1300 363 992

Other methods to contact the OAIC can be obtained by visiting https://www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us

Changes to this privacy statement

This privacy statement was last updated on 13/08/2019. PPMA® regularly reviews this privacy statement and procedures to keep up to date with relevant legislative and operating requirements. As a result, we may update and change this privacy statement from time-to-time and these changes will be updated on our website. If you have a concern or query about this process and how it may affect you, please contact us using the email contact form on the Contact page of our website

 www.ppma.com.au/contact  or write to us at our postal address:

Pre-Press Music Australia
PO Box 2424
RUNCORN QLD 4113

Your consent and how we handle your personal information

You consent to PPMA® collecting, handling, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this privacy statement, as it may change from time-to-time, and as permitted by any law.

From time-to-time we may require your consent to collect, handle, use, and disclose your personal information in order to continue to provide you the products, services or benefits you have requested or you have already purchased. Your consent can be express or implied.

Express consent can be verbal or written, for example when you make an enquiry or purchase a product or service, you are giving express consent to share your information with other agencies or businesses whose services are required to deliver that product or service to you. For example, if you make an enquiry or place an order, your name and address, email and telephone numbers may be disclosed to Australia Post or other couriers or printing businesses to deliver the products or written reply to you. PPMA® conducts its ecommerce through a fully secure third-party website called Shopify.com. In order to sell and deliver products to you, Shopify.com may request your credit card or bank account details when you place your order. Their Privacy Policy can be found at https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy

Shopify.com will also give you the option make secure purchases via PayPal. The PayPal service is provided by PayPal Australia Pty Limited (ABN 93 111 195 389) which holds Australian Financial Services Licence number 304962. Their privacy policy can be found at https://www.paypal.com/au/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

Because all payments to PPMA® via the ppma.com.au website are made through Shopify.com or PayPal, no credit card or debit card details are received or stored by PPMA®, and therefore cannot be passed on to any third parties by PPMA®. When you make a payment by credit or debit card via Sopify.com or PayPal, you are giving that information directly to that company and not to PPMA®.

Your implied consent is taken when PPMA® can reasonably conclude by some action you take, for example when you provide us with personal information that we have not specifically requested. However, we specifically request that you do not provide your credit or debit card details to PPMA® via email as that is not a secure form of communication and PPMA will not accept responsibility for any loss you may incur from doing so. If you happen to accidentally send your credit card or debit card details via email to PPMA® and we become aware of it, we will immediately delete the email and will contact you to let you know what has happened. You will then be required to make your payment another way (eg. through PayPal or Shopify.com or by electronic transfer to our bank account) in order to pay for your purchase (product or service), unless you decide to cancel the order for a product or products. Payment will still be required for a service that has already been provided, such as music typesetting or arranging in cases where such services would be applicable.

Keeping your information safe

PPMA® will not share your personal information with any third party apart from the types of businesses listed in the paragraph above in relation to your express or implied consent. Your personal information that may be kept on file by PPMA® is limited to your Title, First name, Last name, postal and delivery addresses, telephone numbers and email address. The database we use to store your personal information is protected by up-to-date Antivirus and Firewall software and can only be accessed by the staff of PPMA®. Currently, that is just one person. This privacy statement will be updated accordingly if that situation changes. PPMA® will keep your personal details on file for recording sales and enquiries history and may be used to contact you if we obtain information that we believe you need to know, such as a delay in delivery of products.

PPMA® will destroy personal information if it is no longer needed for the purposes for which we collected it, or for the purposes of meeting legal and regulatory requirements. In such cases, PPMA® will properly dispose of all paper files, correspondence and any other hardcopy documents. Electronic records will be appropriately deleted from systems.

Collection of personal information via online resources

We may collect information from you when you engage with us through our online resources including, but not limited to websites and mobile applications ‘apps’ that are administered by PPMA® or Shopify.com or PayPal.

The types of personal information we may ask for include, but are not limited to:

  • server or IP addresses;
  • date and time of visit to our site;
  • pages visited;
  • documents downloaded;
  • the site you visited prior to visiting our website;
  • the browser that you are using to access our resources;
  • if you have visited our website before; or
  • tracking user preferences.

Some of the online resources of Shopify.com and PayPal use sessions and/or cookies. You may be unable to access some functions if these are disabled.

We use up-to-date security measures on our websites to protect your personal information. Your credit information is safeguarded by security measures taken by Shopify.com and/or PayPal. Such security measures include encryption of data. However, we cannot guarantee that any information transmitted via the internet by us, or yourself, is entirely secure. You use our website at your own risk.

Sensitive information

PPMA® does not need to and will not ask you to provide sensitive information. Sensitive information as defined by law, includes any information about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, gender identity, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record or health information. Such information is not required by PPMA® for conducting business and will therefore not be requested, collected or stored. However, if you volunteer to provide information about your religious beliefs or affiliations, we may use that information to help us to market products that may be more appropriate to you, but only if you have opted in to our marketing list. Please see the section below on marketing for more details.

Third-party suppliers

PPMA® also uses third party providers. While we will only deal with reputable service providers, we recommend that you read the privacy statement of the third-party site if you are redirected.

How we collect your information

In most cases, we will only collect information from you directly, including written orders and enquiries, or when you contact us via telephone or an electronic means such as the Internet or email.

When you provide us with personal information of a third party

When you provide us with the personal information of a third-party we will only use, handle or disclose that personal information for the purposes for which it was provided.

When you provide us with the personal information of a third- party (such as someone on whose behalf you are making an enquiry or placing an order), you warrant that you have notified that third-party that you will be providing the personal information to PPMA®, and the purpose for which it is provided.

Using your information to provide you with requested products and services and disclosure of your information to third-parties including those overseas

We use the personal information we collect to provide services, benefits and products to you. In order to do this, we may need to disclose some of your personal information to other people or organisations. This may include, but is not limited to contractors, agents, our business partners or organisations that we have an alliance or arrangement with, such as Australia Post, various couriers and printers as some resources sold and distributed by PPMA® are only printed on demand.

From time to time, PPMA® may also promote products distributed by other businesses either in Australia or overseas. If you choose to place an order, or enquire on such products by following hyperlinks on our website, you may be redirected to the website of the publisher or distributor for that product or service and if so, you should check to see that you are satisfied with the privacy policy of that business or entity before providing any of your personal information. Once you start interacting with their website, any information you provide is governed by the privacy policies of that business. Such businesses may provide PPMA® with a coupon or referral code that you can use to obtain a referral discount or claim a special offer, and such businesses may pay PPMA® a commission for such referrals. If you express an interest or place an order for such products that are distributed by businesses located outside Australia, you consent to PPMA® making these disclosures as we deem necessary to administer and supply the requested information and/or products to you. You acknowledge that overseas recipients are not required to comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 and you acknowledge that you are not able to enforce your rights under the Privacy Act 1988 if an overseas entity breaches that Act.

PPMA® may also need to disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient such as Shopify.com in order to conduct business.

We may also use personal information for other purposes where you would reasonably expect us to and the purpose is related to the purpose of collection, or where otherwise permitted by law.

Other personal information that we collect from you may be disclosed to:

  • any entity to which we are required or authorised by or under law to disclose such information (for instance, law enforcement agencies and investigative agencies, courts, various other government bodies);
  • other third-parties that you have consented to

Using your information to market products and services to you

PPMA® administers ‘Opt-in’ marketing lists for various categories of products and services. These means that if you indicate to us either verbally or in writing that you would like to be included on our mailing list for marketing purposes, your title, name, email address and/or postal address may be used to let you know of products or services that may be of interest to you. For example, if you have opted in to our marketing list and you tell us that you are affiliated with the Catholic Church in some way, we may provide you with marketing material in relation to resources that have a Catholic Church application. For example, a mass setting that uses text from the Missal and is approved by the appropriate authorities within the Catholic Church.

If you do not wish to receive marketing contacts, you can contact us at any time and we will generally process your request within 21 days of receipt.

PPMA® will only store your personal information locally and will not store your information in cloud or other types of networked or electronic storage. If you give your personal information to other businesses such as ones that PPMA® may direct you to, PPMA® will not be held responsible for how those businesses store any personal information that you may give them.

Overseas organisations may be required to disclose information we share with them under a foreign law. In those instances, we will not be responsible for that disclosure.

Accessing your personal information

If you request it, we will provide you a summary of any personal information held about you in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988.

Any requests for information will be processed within a reasonable time frame (usually within 21 days). If the retrieval of information involves accessing archived information and will take longer than normal, we will endeavour to provide you with an estimated time frame.

Under some circumstances, we may refuse you access to personal information where denying access is required or authorised by law, for example if access would pose a threat to life or the health of anyone, where the request for access is regarded as frivolous or vexatious, or where information relates to anticipated or legal proceedings. If you are denied access to your information, we will explain why.

How we keep your information up to date

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date and we will correct this as soon as we know otherwise. You have the right to ask us to correct your information. If you learn that your information needs to be updated, you should contact us as soon as possible and we will process your request.